CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:351 895959

Mr. Bob Corrado
Intertrans Corporation
145 Hook Creek Blvd.
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of cotton terry rags from India.

Dear Mr. Corrado:

In your letter dated March 15, 1994, on behalf of Rashied Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a defective bleached woven terry towel. The piece of fabric measures 17 1/2 inches by 19 1/2 inches. The towel is slightly soiled on one corner and has a 2 1/2 inch by 3 1/2 inch V-shaped notch cut or ripped out of one of its finished edges. We assume that the imported towels will be made of 100% cotton terry fabrics and will be sorted. We also assume that the submitted sample is representative of your future importations of sorted scrap rags.

The applicable subheading for the rags will be 6310.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for used or new rags, ..., of textile materials, sorted, other, of cotton. The merchandise will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport